XXII

OUTLINES OF GRAMMAR.

VERBS.

A. WEAK VERBS, i. e. Verbs in which the Preterite is formed by adding a Termination: characterised by the final vowel of the pres. sing.

1st Conjugation,

2nd Conjugation,

3rd Conjugation,

4th Conjugation,

characteristic vowel fl.

characteristic vowel i.

characteristic vowel i is suppressed.

characteristic vowel i.

iNDic.Prw. Sing. i. bo-a kall-a

dcem-i fylg-i

gle spyr

vak-i dug-i

2. bo-ar kall-ar

dœm-ir fylg-ir

gle-r spyr-r

vak-ir dug-ir

3- bo-ar kall-ar

dcem-i r fylg-ir

gle-r spyr-r

vak-ir dug-ir

Plur. i. bo-um kll-um

dcem-um fylg-jum

gle-jum spyr-jum

vk-um dug-um

3. bo-it kail-it

dcem-it fylg-it

gle-it spyr-it

vak-it dug-it

3- bo-a kall-a

dcem-a fylg"Ja

gle-ja spyr-ja

vak-a dug-a

Pret. Sing. I. bo-aa kall-aa

dcem-da fylg-da

glad-da spur-a

vak-ta dug-a

2. bo-air kall-air

dcem-dir fylg-dir

glad-dir spur-ir

vak-tir dug-ir

3- bo-afti kall-ai

dcem-di fylg-di

glad-di spur-i

vak-ti dug-i

Plur. I. bo-uum kll-uum

dcem-dum fylg-dum

gld-dum spur-um

vk-tum dug-um

2. bo-uut kll-uut

dcem-dut fylg-dut

gld-dut spur-ut

vk-tu dug-ut

3. bo-uu kll-uu

dcem-du fylg-du

gld-du spur-u

vk-tu dug-u

IMPERAT. bo-a kall-a

deem fylg

gle spyr

vak (vak-i) dug (dug-i)

SUBJ. Pres. Sing. i. bo-a kall-a

dcem-a fylg-ja

gle-ja spyr-ja

vak-a dug-a

2. bo-ir kall-ir

dœm-ir fylg-ir

gle-ir spyr-ir

vak-ir dug-ir

3. bo-i kall-i

dœm-i fylg'i

gle-i spyr-i

vak-i dug-i

Plur. I. bo-im kall-im

dcem-im fylg-im

gle-im spyr-im

vak-im dug-im

2. bo-it kall-it

dcem-it fylg-it

gle-it spyr-it

vak-it dng-it

3. bo-i kall-i

dcem-i fylg-i

gle-i spyr-i

vak-i dug-i

Pret. Sing. I. bo-aa kall-aa

dcem-da fylg-da

gled-da spyr-a

vek-ta dyg-a

2. bo-air kall-air

dcem-dir fylg-dir

gled-dir spyr-ir

vek-tir dyg-ir

3. bo-ai kall-ai

dcem-di fylg-di

gled-di spyr-i

vek-ti dyg-i

Plur. i. bo-am kall-aim

dcem-dim fylg-dim

gled-dim spyr-im

vek-tim dyg-im

1. bo-ait kall-ait

dcem-dit fylg-dit

gled-dit spyr-it

vek-ti dyg-it

3. bo-ai kall-ai

dcem-di fylg-di

gled-di spyr-i

vek-ti dyg-i

INFIN. bo-a kall-a

dcem-a fy'g-p

gle-ja spyr-ja

vak-a dug-a

PART. Act. bo-andi kall-andi

dcem-andi fylg-jandi

gle-jandi spyr-jandi

vak-andi dug-andi

PART. Pass. Masc. bo-ar kall-ar

dcem-dr

glad-dr spur-r

vak-tr

Fem. bo-u kll-u

dcem-d

gld-d spur-

vk-t

Neut. or"| . x . in*
c . boa-t kalla-t
Supine j

dcem-t fylg-t

glat-t spur-t

vaka-t duga-t

B. STRONG VERBS, i. e. Verbs in which the Preterite is formed by changing the Root Vowel (as found in the Infin.)

1st Class,

2nd Class,

3rd Class,

4th Class,

5th Class,

6th Class,

change of radical e (?) into a, U.

into ei, i.

jo into au, 11.

a into .

e into a, a; into a, a, o.

d into e; an inioj.

INDIC. Pres. Sing. I. brenn

ris

by'

fer

gef ber

grt hleyp

2 . brenn-r

ris-s

by'-r

fer-r

gef-r ber-r

grt-r Jhleyp-r

3. brenn-r

ris-s

b-r

fer-r

gef-r ber-r

grt-r hleyp-r

Plur. i. brenn-um

ris-um

bj-um

fr-um

gef-um ber-um

grt-um hlaup-um

2. brenn-it

ris-it

bj-it

far-it

gef-it ber-it

grt-i hlaup-it

3. brenn-a

ris-a

bj-a

far-a

gef-a ber-a

grt-a hlaup-a

Pret. Sing. I. brann

reis

bau

fr

gaf bar

grt hljp

2. brann-t

reis-t

baut-t

fr-t

gaf-t bar-t

grt-st hljp-t

3. brann

reis

bau

fr

gaf bar

grt hljp

Plur. I . brunn-um

ris-um

bu-um

fr-um

gaf-um bar-urn

grt-um hljp-um

2. brunn-ut

ris-ut

bu-ut

fr-ut

gf-ut br-ut

grt-u hljp-ut

3. brunn-u

ris-u

bu-u

fr-u

gf-u br-u

grt-u hljp-u

IMPERAT. brenn

ris

bj

far

gef ber

grt hlaup

SITBJ. Pres. Sing. I. brenn-a

ris-a

bj-a

far-a

gef-a ber-a

grt-a hlaup-a

2. brenn-ir

ris-ir

bj-ir

far-ir

gef-ir ber-ir

grt-ir hlaup-ir

3. brenn-i

ris-i

bj-i

far-i

gef-i ber-i

grt-i hlaup-i

Plur. I . brenn-im

ris-im

bj-im

far-im

gef-im ber-im

grt-im hlaup-im

2. brenn-it

ris-it

bj-it

far-it

gef-it ber-it

grt-ir hlaup-it

3. brenn-i

ris-i

bj-i

far-i

gef-i ber-i

grt-i hlaup-i

Pret, Sing. I. brynn-i

ris-a

by-a

fcer-a

gaef-i baer-i

grt-a hlyp-a

2. brynn-ir

ris-ir

by-ir

fœr-ir

gf-ir br-ir

grt-ir hlyp-ir

3. brynn-i

ris-i

by-i

fœr-i

gf-i br-i

grt-i hlyp-i

Plur. i . brynn-im

ris-im

by-im

fœr-im

gf-im br-im

grt-im hlyp-im

2. brynn-it

ris-it

by-it

fœr-it

gf-it br-it

grt-i hlyp-it

3. brynn-i

ris-i

by-i

fœr-i

gf-i br-i

grt-i hlyp-i

IMFIN. brenn-a

ris-a

bj-a

far-a

gef-a ber-a

grt-a hlaup-a

PART. Act. brenn-andi

ris-andi

bj-andi

far-andi

gef-andi ber-andi

grt-andi hlaup-andi

PART. Pass. Masc. brunn-inn

ris-inn

bo-inn

far-inn

gef-inn bor-inn

grt-inn hlaup-inn

Fem. brunn-in

ris-m

bo-in

far-in

gef-in bor-in

grt-in hlaup-in

Neut. or] ,
c . )- brunn-it
Supine J

ris-it

bo-it

far-it

gef-it bor-it

grt-i hlaup-it